© COPYRIGHT 2019 THE CREATIVE SEED                         ALL RIGHTS RESERVED CREATIVESEED.ORG

The Creative Seed are committed to protecting your privacy! 

Any information you provide will be handled in accordance to the Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy and Electronic community regulations 2003 and the general Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) . 

during company activities The Creative Seed may collect the following data: 

  • Name including Title

  • Contact Information including Postal address, telephone numbers and email address

  • Date of Birth 

  • Gender 

  • Ethnicity and race

  • Access requirements and whether you have a disability 

  • Website and social media Visitors including amount of visitors and memberships 

  • other relevant background information that may be relevant to specific projects The Creative Seed is organising. 

How do the Creative Seed collect personal data? 

  • When you attend one of our activities or outdoor events and are asked to complete a membership or feedback form 

  • when joining as a member for our website or newsletter

  • when signing up to participant in one of our workshops, events or masterclasses. 

The Creative Seed maintain email records that are sent and may track whether these are received or opened. 

The Creative Seed may use Cookies to improve our website. Cookies allow the website to remember personal details and preferences. They also allow The Creative seed to understand how visitors navigate through our website to enable us to make necessary improvements. 

 

What The Creative Seed do with the information collected?

  • a key requirement from funding organisations is to collect data from beneficiaries of our services. When evaluating projects, any personal data is anonymised and does not identify anyone as a individual. 

  • The Creative Seed may use this information to: 

  • maintain internal records

  • improve current activities 

  • contact you with upcoming events and workshops that we feel you may be interested (must be consented)

Consent

Consent obtained for one purpose cannot automatically be applied to all uses e.g. where The Creative Seed has obtained consent from a service user in relation to information needed for the provision of that service, The Creative Seed will request separate consent. 

 

Preliminary verbal consent will be sought at point of initial contact as personal and/or special categories of personal data will need to be recorded either in an email or on a computerised record. 

 

Verbal consent will be recorded in the appropriate fields on the computer record or stated in the email for future reference.  Although written consent is the optimum, verbal consent is the minimum requirement. 

verbal consent will be gathered at any outdoor activities or events. The Creative Seed may use photographs/videos taken at outdoor activities for marketing and promotional material. Please contact us if you wish to withdraw consent.

 

Specific consent for use of any photographs and/or videos taken will be obtained in writing at all our activities.  Such media will be used for, but not limited to, publicity material, press releases, social media, and website.  

Consent indicates whether agreement has been given to their name being published in any associated publicity.  If the participant is less than 18 years of age then The Creative Seed will gain parental/guardian consent. Individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time

FAQ's

How long do The Creative Seed keep personal data records?

To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, The Creative Seed shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually

The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

is my personal data safe?

The Creative Seed ensures that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.

Access to personal data will  be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.

When personal data is deleted this will be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions is in place.

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, The Creative Seed shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach.

Do The Creative Seed Share my personal data?

The Creative Seed may share data with other organisations if they are working in partnership to deliver an activity. The Creative Seed will ensure instructors and organisations will comply with our data protection instructions and government legalisation. 

Data will be shared if The Creative Seed has a legal obligation to do so. 

Data will be shared with funding organisations to help analyse and evaluate who has took part in our projects, this data is anonymised. 

We will give out personal data to a third party for marketing purposes. 

​​

how can I change my marketing preferences?

You are free to withdraw consent at any time and will no longer be contacted. Please contact The Creative Seed to change your preferences

Does The Creative Seed privacy Policy ever change? 

The privacy policy may be amended to reflect data protection laws, freedom of information laws and any other legalisation. We kindly ask you to revisit the policy on a regular basis to ensure you are up to date with the current terms. 

Please contact us if you would like to request a copy of any personal data The Creative Seed may have or to change any information.

I have more questions that are not covered on this page, who can I contact? 

email creativeseed100@gmail.com